2019 Tertiary Grant Award Ceremony

2019 Tertiary Grant Award Ceremony

1 May 2019

2019 Tertiary Grant Award Ceremony

The first award ceremony for recipients of the Ngati Tuwharetoa (BOP) Settlement Trust Tertiary Grants was held on April 15, 2019 at the Parimahana Office Complex. In addition to the grant recipients, whanau members also attended to share and celebrate in the occasion and in some instances collect awards on behalf of those who were not able to be there. This year 54 beneficiaries of the Trust were awarded a Tertiary Grant to assist towards expenses tfor their chosen course of tertiary study. Of those, 23 people were represented at the ceremony.

 

   

         

    

     

                 

     

 

The 2019 Tertiary Grant recipients and their current courses of study are as follows:

 

GRANT RECIPIENT COURSE OF STUDY
Phyllis Savage Certificate in Business Administration
Darcy Stoneham                    Certificate in Business Administration & Technology
Sharon Te Kaawa              Certificate in Maori and Indigenous Art
Shakentah Tutapakore           Certificate in Health and Fitness Leadership
Moura Marr                 NZ Certificate in Construction Trade Skills
Tekani Marr                       NZ Certificate in Construction Trade Skills
Louis Bruintjes-Gillies  NZ Certificate in Barber Skills
Daniel Martin                      NZ Certificate in Web Development & Design
Florence Nuku                    NZ Certificate in Business
Te Wahamate Te Aonui         NZ Certificate in Forestry Industry
Shyann Hunt                    Diploma in Travel and Tourism Management
   
Contessa Burgess  Bachelor of Maori Performing Arts
Patricia Tuihi Carre             Bachelor of Humanities
Teah Elliot                         Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
Mareko Fagasa-Nuku             Bachelor of Engineering
Rahera Fox                         Bachelor of Humanities
Misty Gillies                         Bachelor of Bicultural Social Work
Josephine Hohua Bachelor of Commerce and Law
Kelly Johnson                       Bachelor in Bicultural Social Work
Rereahu Jefferies                Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Te Paea Derusha Maka        Bachelor of Arts
Shaun McNeil                       Bachelor of Science
Karen Neate    Bachelor of Business
Briar Pilkinton              Bachelor of Laws
Kathryn Richmond              Bachelor of Arts
Madison Riddall               Bachelor of Engineering
Mikayla Riddall                  Bachelor of Commerce
John Rintoul                    Bachelor of Creative Technologies
Legacy Ruhe             Bachelor of Arts
Rian Sanerive                Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Te Rina Te Amo            Bachelor of Communication
Anahera Teinakore-Curtis        Bachelor of Arts
Puaawai Te Pou  Bachelor of Health Sciences Maori Nursing
Shontayia Te Riini               Bachelor of Sport and Recreation
Bella Tipene                       Bachelor of Humanities
Te Aomihia Tumai              Bachelor of Arts & Bachelor of Business
Laace Warren               Bachelor of Business Analysis
Taniwha Williams         Bachelor of Social Science
Te Awhitu Wilson        Bachelor of Sport & Recreation
   
Aroha Ruha-Hiraka Post Graduate Certificate in Health Science
Diana Scott-Paterson        Post Graduate Diploma in Bicultural Professional Supervision
Jessica Wiperi       Post Graduate Diploma in Chartered Accountancy
Trevor Apihai Master of Indigenous Studies
Haley Greenstreet Master of Intercultural Communication & Applied Translation
Billy Jo Hunia Master of Science
Gloria Hunia Master of Social Science
Riria Kira Master of Indigenous Studies
Guy Monika                            Master of Indigenous Studies
Helen Parker Master of Education
Huiarau Stewart  Master of Business Administration
   
Hazel Abraham Doctor of Philosophy
Tammy Gardiner Doctor of Philosophy - Education
Frances Teinakore-Curtis   Doctor of Philosophy – Environmental Science